TRUCK AND I

Privacy Policy

At TRUCK AND I, we take privacy issues seriously. We’ve updated our Privacy Policy and improved our privacy practices so we can better safeguard your data. This Site also uses cookies to personalize your experience and target advertising.  By continuing to use our Site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please take a moment to read the following policy to learn how we handle your personal information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it.

We collect personal information that you enter on our Site or otherwise volunteer to us when you contact us to.

  • Information we collect may include: your name, e-mail address, phone number, address.
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details;                                            
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such technical and navigational information. This type of information may include computer browser type, internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, pages visited, and time spent on our Website, and other communication data.
  • Information provided by third parties. We may obtain demographic and other personal information from companies about you that helps enhance our information we have about our customers.

How we use your information. 

We use this information to improve the manner by which we operate, offer our products and services, communicate with you about those products and services, and provide effective, timely customer support when needed.

The information we collect about you may also be used or analyzed by us to improve our web design and functionality, show our ads on sites across the internet, enhance our ability to service you, and estimate our audience size and usage patterns. For the same reasons, we may also obtain other non-personally identifiable information about your general internet usage by using cookies.

We use Google’s Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on visits to our website.

 

What are cookies and how do we use them.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, a computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

Like many web sites, we use “cookies” and we obtain certain types of information when you access our Site, or our advertisements, or other content provided by us or by others on our behalf from other sites.  Information we gather through cookies may include the date and time of your visits to our Site, the pages viewed, and the time spent at our Site.

Tracking Pixels

We may also collect anonymous information through the use of tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a webpage and, in combination with a cookie, allows for the collection of information regarding the use of the webpage that contains the tracking pixel. We use tracking pixels to tell when you have clicked on certain website features or otherwise interacted with those features, and use that information to learn about visitor use. In some cases, we use third-party service providers to help us collect and analyze this anonymous information.

Google Analytics

We have enabled Google Analytics, to collect data about our traffic through the use of Google advertisements and other anonymous identifiers. We use Google Analytics cookies and other cookies to compile data to better understand users and provide users with a more tailored experience. You can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add-on
website here [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/]

 

How do we protect your personal information?

TRUCK AND I safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. TRUCK AND I uses industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on web pages. This protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

While TRUCK AND I takes precautions to ensure the security of your data, no one can completely guarantee the safety of data transmitted over the internet. It is important that you take steps to ensure the safety and security of your personal information, for example by not sharing passwords or other registration data.

The Right to Request Deletion

Under certain conditions, you may have the right to request that we delete your personal information. Please note that simply logging out or uninstalling an app does not delete your account or the personal information we may have collected.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children Under the Age of 13

We do not sell products or services for purchase by anyone under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will never knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13, without verifiable parental consent. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.

Compliance with Legal Process

Please be aware that we will release specific Personal Information about you if required to do so in order to comply with applicable law or any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order. We may also choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Users in California

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Site who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Policy Updates

We may choose to change this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole discretion. Any updates to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Continued use of the Site following our posting of the change notice will constitute binding acceptance of those changes.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website.

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

TRUCK AND I, INC.

3291 Marjan Drive

Atlanta. GA 30340

Telephone: +1 (404) 355-5151

Email: privacy@truckandi.com